Virginia Wrongful Death Lawyer
[…] - Our initial consultations are free, and there’s no fee unless we win.
- We get results and have recovered millions of dollars for thousands of victims, including the largest reported recovery in Virginia for a car accident victim in 2020.
- All we do is personal injury, and we never represent insurance companies.
- There’s no need to visit our office—we can come to you at your home or hospital.
Take a look at this video to hear attorney Griffin O’Hanlon explain more about our firm’s role in supporting you through your wrongful death case.
Wrongful Death Laws in Virginia
Virginia Code § 8.01-50 defines “wrongful death” as a death “caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person or corporation.” It also states that the circumstances must be such that they would have given rise to a personal injury action by the victim if that individual had survived the injuries.
It is important to understand that wrongful death cases are different from criminal homicide cases.